Tuesday, March 25, 2008

We owe it all to canoes

Ok, so last we left off, BioGirl had invited me to her birthday party by accosting me in the Gas Shed. I ended up going to that party, and I remember four things about it.

1. I was ridiculously overdressed. I was all gussied up as I am wont to be and all of her friends were in shorts and tank tops. One of these things is not like the other, you know what I mean?

2. Everyone wrote her a poem as a birthday present. Although this was a very cool idea, the fact that I barely knew her caused me to write some shit like "Happy birthday you...awesome person in blue...yes you...you're awesome at what you do...when you rent a canoe..." It was mortifying.

3. As a cap to the party, they all wanted to go out in some janky ass smelly boat and row around the lake in the dark. Why, I ask you, would those of us who worked with janky ass smelly boats want to prolong the jank in our spare off hours?

I excused myself early and went home. I'm sure her opinion of me as Mutey Mc-No-Sounds was growing ever stronger.

You are so seeing the best friend potential here, aren't you?

Despite this bumpy start, over the next few weeks, I started to see things about BioGirl that I really liked. For instance, we had this boss. Our boss was about my age at that time and she treated the entire staff like they were her personal playthings. She would, in the middle of a shift at work, decide that everyone, no matter how tired or how hard they were already working, needed to go outside and get in a canoe and race them against each other just so she could watch them do it and laugh an evil laugh. I also witnessed her order a staff member to stand outside and then order the other staff members to pelt water balloons at said staff member. Just for kicks. She loved to pick on people in a really stupid, juvenile, mean girl sort of way. For whatever reason, she always left me out of it. Anyhow, the thing about BioGirl was that she didn't take crap from this boss of ours. She just wouldn't. This was key in my liking of BioGirl.

One day, I called her up and asked her out on a friend-date. We went to a local park and walked around the Conservatory, and we talked. Like, all day. Then we went to the movies, and we saw "54." We both agreed it was awful. Then we had dinner. It was one of those things where you just keep hanging out, all day. The bonding, it happened immediately. Well, immediately after months of working together, that is.

It's kind of amazing to me that she was 19 when we met. And now look at her. All growed up and everything. The fact that we'll be living in the same town again is so exciting I could just about bust, for reals. And by this time next week, she'll be here.

Too. Exciting. For Words.

I'm out,
Librarian Girl

10 comments:

Miss J said...

yeah Bio Doctor Girl!! Can't wait to have you (and your hangers)back here!

xo
Neighbor J

librarianista said...

Yay! Can't wait to meet her.

dr. biology girl said...

Country roads, take me home...Oh yes, we are TOTALLY singing that as we drive through those creepy deserted parts of I-5. Get your alphabetically organized book of CDs ready!

Xteener said...

Those canoes will do it to you every time.

Leslie said...

I love BioGirl on your behalf. She sounds like a cool cat.

dizz said...

Wooohooo! I'm so excited for you both. I love it when bestest buds get to spend time together, odd weekends all well and good but nothing beats being able to meet up any old time just cos you can.

Here's to many happy times!

The Kelly Green Rogue said...

oooh how exciting! I love friend stories! That's great!

are you road tripping back to Seattle? how fun!

cadiz12 said...

aww, you know you've got a good one when neither of you want the friend date to end.

Dallas Diaries said...

how cute :)
19 year olds and canoes make the best of friends.

Katie K said...

Yay Bio Girl! And also yay friend dates! I really need a friend date of my own. Perhaps I should try and find my local canoe depot...